Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Welcome to the Official Website of Jim Thomas

home
atp doubles enhancements
about jim
rankings history
articles
titles
schedule
results
photos
links
from jim
contact me

1999 Results
 

Calcutta, India

CH, Qualifying Draw, 1/30/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 32

R32

Randjelovic, Steven (AUS )

   

6-3 4-6 6-4

R16

Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )

   

7-6 7-6

Q

Erlich, Jonathan (ISR )

   

6-7 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Lucknow 1, India

CH, Qualifying Draw, 2/6/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 32

R32

Hadad, Amir (ISR )

   

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

CH, Qualifying Draw, 2/20/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Krause, Robert (RSA )

   

6-3 6-2

R16

Whitehouse, Wesley (RSA )

   

6-4 6-3

Q

Bower, Justin (RSA )

   

7-6 4-6 5-4 RET

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 1

Satellite, 3/30/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Ayala, Diego (USA )

   

7-6 4-6 6-4

R32

Hrdina, Bobby (USA )

   

3-6 7-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 1

Satellite, 3/30/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS )

32

Kauffmann, Cedric (FRA )/Mather, Mike (USA )

 

6-1 4-6 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 2

Satellite, 4/6/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Silva, Leonardo (BRA )

   

6-3 6-2

R32

Uebel, Lars (GER )

   

6-2 6-4

R16

Joyce, Michael (USA )

   

 3-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 2

Satellite, 4/6/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS )

R32

Merkert, Daniel (GER )/Zimmermann, Lars (GER )

 

5-7 7-6 6-2

R16

Erlich, Jonathan (ISR )/Givone, Rob (USA )

 

6-4 6-3  

Q

Romero, Yohny (VEN )/Szymanski, Jimy (VEN )

 

6-4 5-7 6-2  

S

Larose, Simon (CAN )/Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )

 

6-1 6-1  

FR

Sprengelmeyer, Mitch (USA )/Weir-Smith, Jason (RSA )

 

4-6 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 3

Satellite, 4/13/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Messmer, Thomas (GER )

   

1-6 6-1 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 3

Satellite, 4/13/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS )

R32

Hrdina, Bobby (USA )/Nygaard, Kelly (USA )

 

6-1 6-2

R16

Ayala, Diego (USA )/De Mesa, Rafael (USA )

 

W/O  

Q

Kauffmann, Cedric (FRA )/Mather, Mike (USA )

 

6-4 6-4  

S

Joyce, Michael (USA )/Spencer, Kyle (GER )

 

6-2 7-6  

FR

Sprengelmeyer, Mitch (USA )/Weir-Smith, Jason (RSA )

 

4-6 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 4

Satellite, 4/19/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Silva, Leonardo (AUS )

   

6-4 4-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 4

Satellite, 4/19/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS)

R16

Abaroa, Enrique (MEX )/Chisholm, Nicholas (RSA )

   

7-5 7-6

Q

Larose, Simon (CAN )/Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )

   

7-6 6-3  

S

Sprengelmeyer, Mitch (USA )/Weir-Smith, Jason (RSA )

   

3-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Australia 2, Week 1

Satellite, 5/10/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Knox, Glenn (AUS )

   

6-4 2-6 6-3

R16

Reichel, Alex (USA )

   

7-6 7-6

Q

Dent, Taylor (USA )

   

3-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Australia 2, Week 1

Satellite, 5/10/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS )

R16

Denman, Heath (AUS )/
Niemeyer, Frederic (CAN )

   

4-6 7-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Australia 2, Week 2

Satellite, 5/17/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Roberts, Tate (AUS )

   

3-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Australia 2, Week 2

Satellite, 5/17/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS)

R16

Bertram, Glen (AUS )/Williams, Lachlan (AUS )

   

6-4 6-2

Q

Kerr, Jordan (AUS )/Logarzo, Michael (AUS )

   

6-2 6-3  

S

Breen, Matthew (AUS )/Sirianni, Joseph (AUS )

   

6-4 4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Australia 2, Week 3

Satellite, 5/24/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Gaoni, Sergio (AUS )

   

6-7 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Australia 2, Week 3

Satellite, 5/24/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Mark Draper (AUS )

R16

Gaoni, Sergio (AUS )/
Tuckfield, Josh (AUS )

   

3-6 6-3 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Australia 2, Week 4

Satellite, 5/31/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Bourgeois, Luke (AUS )

   

6-4 3-6 7-5

R16

Dent, Taylor (USA )

   

3-6 7-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Nottingham, England

Qualifying Draw, 6/12/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 32

R32

Maggs, Paul (GBR )

   

7-5 6-4

R16

Delgado, Jamie (GBR )

   

6-1 7-6

Q

Johnson, Donald (USA )

   

6-7 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Wimbledon, England

Grand Slam, Qualifying Draw, 6/14/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 128

R128

Prieto, Sebastien (ARG )

   

6-4 4-6 23-21

R64

Reneberg, Richey (USA )

   

1-6 1-6

Entry: Wildcard

Wimbledon, England

Grand Slam, Qualifying Draw, 6/14/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 32, Partner: Enzo Artoni (ARG )

R32

Shimada, Thomas (JPN )/
Wakefield, Myles (RSA )

   

5-7 6-7  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Newport, U.S.A.

Qualifying Draw, 7/3/1999, O, Grass , Draw: 32

R32

B

   

BYE

R16

Humphries, Scott (USA )

   

6-7 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Aptos, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 7/10/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Yvanovich, Tony (USA )

   

6-4 6-1

R16

Anderson, Gus (USA )

   

6-3 6-2

Q

Galimberti, Giorgio (ITA )

   

7-6 4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Bronx, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 8/14/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Lenho, Tommi (FIN )

   

6-4 7-6

R16

Syed, Fazaluddin (IND )

   

6-7 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Boston, U.S.A.

Qualifying Draw, 8/21/1999, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

King, Phillip (USA )

   

6-3 6-3

R16

Agaev, Emin (CAN )

   

6-4 6-3

Q

Bryan, Mike (USA )

   

6-3 6-4

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Tashkent, Uzbekistan

Qualifying Draw, 9/11/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Cowan, Barry (GBR )

   

4-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Toulouse, France

Qualifying Draw, 9/25/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Saoudi, Slimane (FRA )

   

7-6 6-4

R16

Dupuis, Anthony (FRA )

   

4-6 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Tel Aviv, Israel

CH, Qualifying Draw, 10/2/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Shitrit, Omer (ISR )

   

6-1 6-3

R16

Shitrit, Matan (ISR )

   

6-0 6-0

Q

Weidenfeld, Raviv (ISR )

   

 6-1 1-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Great Britain F11, Futures

Qualifying Draw, 10/9/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

B

   

BYE

R32

Tehrani, Ala (GBR )

   

6-0 6-0

R16

Mc Cabe, David (AUS )

   

 6-0 6-0

Entry: Direct Acceptance

 

Eckental, Germany

CH, Qualifying Draw, 10/16/1999, I, Carpet , Draw: 32

R32

Pala, Petr (CZE )

   

6-2 6-3

R16

Camporese, Omar (ITA )

   

4-6 7-6 7-6

Q

Herm-Zahlava, Jakob (GER )

   

 7-6 7-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Brest, France

CH, Qualifying Draw, 11/23/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Auffray, Charles (FRA )

   

3-6 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Urbana, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 11/27/1999, I, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Salzenstein, Jeff (USA )

   

5-7 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

This site created on
Tuesday, 1st June 2004