Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Welcome to the Official Website of Jim Thomas

home
atp doubles enhancements
about jim
rankings history
articles
titles
schedule
results
photos
links
from jim
contact me

1997 Results

Central America, Week 1: El Salvador

Satellite, 1/6/1997, O, Clay , Draw: 32

R32

Zimonjic, Nenad (YUG )

 

7-5 6-4

R16

Pino-Perez, Juan-Antonio (COL )

 

4-6 6-3 2-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America Wk 1, El Salvador

Satellite, 1/6/1997, O, Clay , Draw: 16, Partner: Edwin Kempes (NED )

R16

Leiner, Stefan (AUT )/Wawra, Reinhard (AUT )

 

6-2 6-3

Q

Martinez, Eduardo (MEX )/Orellana, Kepler (VEN )

 

6-7 6-3 6-2

S

Ladipo, Sulieman (NGR )/Trifu, Gabriel (ROM )

 

2-6 6-4 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America, Week 2: Honduras

Satellite, 1/13/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Okun, Noam (ISR )

 

6-4 6-2

R16

Rincon, Mario (COL )

 

3-6 7-6 7-5  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America Wk 2, Honduras

Satellite, 1/13/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Edwin Kempes (NED )

16

Leiner, Stefan (AUT )/Wawra, Reinhard (AUT )

 

3-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America, Week 3: El Salvador

Satellite, 1/20/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Martinez, Eduardo (MEX )

 

6-7 6-1 6-3

R16

Pino-Perez, Juan-Antonio (CUB )

 

6-7 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America Wk 3, El Salvador

Satellite, 1/20/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Edwin Kempes (NED )

R16

Navarro-Batles, Lazaro (CUB )/Pino-Perez, Juan-Antonio (CUB )

 

6-1 7-5

Q

Bastie, Gilles (FRA )/Grinda, Jean-Noel Jr (FRA )

 

6-3 7-6

S

Ladipo, Sulieman (NGR )/Trifu, Gabriel (ROM )

 

3-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America, Week 4: Panama

Satellite, 1/27/1997, O, Clay , Draw: 32

R32

El Haik, Steve (FRA )

 

6-4 6-1

R16

Trifu, Gabriel (ROM )

 

1-6 1-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Central America Wk 4, Panama

Satellite, 1/27/1997, O, Clay , Draw: 8, Partner: Edwin Kempes (NED )

Q

Levy, Harel (ISR )/Okun, Noam (ISR )

 

7-6 7-6

S

Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )/Zimonjic, Nenad (YUG )

 

7-6 4-6 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 1

Satellite, 2/10/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Dahan, Lior (ISR )

 

1-6 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 1

Satellite, 2/10/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Tapio Nurminen (FIN )

R16

Grinda, Jean-Noel Jr (FRA )/Sela, Ofer (ISR )

 

7-5 6-3

Q

Hadad, Amir (ISR )/Levy, Harel (ISR )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 2

Satellite, 2/24/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Markov, Mark (BUL )

 

7-6 6-2

R16

Bachelot, Jean-Francois (FRA )

 

6-2 6-2  

Q

Motevassel, Oren (USA )

 

5-7 4-6 

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 2

Satellite, 2/17/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Tapio Nurminen (FIN )

R16

Poliakov, Dimitri (UKR )/Tomashevich, Dmitri (UZB )

 

6-2 2-6 5-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 3

Satellite, 2/24/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Dank, Tomer (ISR )

 

6-3 6-0

R16

Tomashevich, Dmitri (UZB )

 

6-2 6-1  

Q

Behr, Noam (ISR )

 

6-7 7-5 6-3  

S

Bachelot, Jean-Francois (FRA )

 

3-6 6-3 6-4  

FR

Ilie, Andrew (AUS )

 

2-6 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 3

Satellite, 2/24/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Lior Mor (ISR )

R16

Poliakov, Dimitri (UKR )/Tomashevich, Dmitri (UZB )

 

6-2 6-3

Q

Basile, David (BEL )/Varlet, Julien (FRA )

 

W/O

S

Erlich, Jonathan (ISR )/Okun, Noam (ISR )

 

6-3 6-3

FR

Eagle, Brian (USA )/Patel, Vimal (USA )

 

7-6 3-6 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 4

Satellite, 3/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

B

 

BYE

R16

Zingman, Andres (ARG )

 

2-6 6-2 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Israel 1, Week 4

Satellite, 3/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 8, Partner: Lior Mor (ISR )

Q

Eagle, Brian (USA )/Patel, Vimal (USA )

 

5-7 6-4 6-4

S

Poliakov, Dimitri (UKR )/Tomashevich, Dmitri (UZB )

 

6-7 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 1

Satellite, 4/8/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Dent, Taylor (USA )

 

3-6 6-3 6-4

R32

Eagle, Brian (USA )

 

2-6 6-3 6-1

R16

Wassen, Rogier (NED )

 

6-7 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 1

Satellite, 4/8/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN )

R32

Bourgeois, Luke (AUS )/Hill, Michael (AUS )

 

6-2 6-3

R16

Platenik, Vladimir (SVK )/Tchelychev, Igor (RUS )

 

6-4 5-7 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 2

Satellite, 4/14/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Martyn, Jake (GBR )

 

7-6 6-3

R32

Dent, Taylor (USA )

 

7-5 6-3

R16

Manta, Lorenzo (SUI )

 

6-7 6-4 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 2

Satellite, 4/14/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN )

R32

Eagle, Brian (USA )/Quinney, Mark (USA )

 

4-6 6-4 6-3

R16

Curtis, Bill (USA )/Grass, Michael (USA )

 

6-7 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 3

Satellite, 4/22/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Gilles, Graham (USA )

 

3-6 6-1 6-0

R32

Bourgeois, Paul (AUS )

 

6-3 6-7 7-6  

R16

Peterson, Adam (USA )

 

6-3 3-6 6-2

Q

Kokavec, Bobby (CAN )

 

1-6 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 3

Satellite, 4/22/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN )

R32

Mahony, Chris (AUS )/Meringoff, Todd (USA )

 

6-2 6-3

R16

Platenik, Vladimir (SVK )/Tchelychev, Igor (RUS )

 

6-2 6-3

Q

Haggard, Chris (RSA )/Hilpert, Marcus (GER )

 

6-7 6-2 3-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 4

Satellite, 4/29/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

B

 

BYE

R32

Manta, Lorenzo (SUI )

 

2-6 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 1, Week 4

Satellite, 4/29/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Jocelyn Robichaud (CAN )

16

Peterson, Adam (USA )/Reichel, Alex (USA )

 

6-3 7-6

Q

Givone, Rob (USA )/Wassen, Rogier (NED )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 1

Satellite, 5/15/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Bose, Alex (GER )

 

6-3 6-1

R16

Economidis, Konstantinos (GRE )

 

6-3 6-2  

Q

Pretzsch, Axel (GER )

 

4-6 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 1

Satellite, 5/15/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Tobias Hildebrand (SWE )

16

Bose, Alex (GER )/Kaneko, Hideki (JPN )

 

7-5 6-4

Q

Economidis, Konstantinos (GRE )/Vasiliadis, Anastasios (GRE )

 

3-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 2

Satellite, 5/19/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Elseneer, Gilles (BEL )

 

7-5 1-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 2

Satellite, 5/19/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Tobias Hildebrand (SWE )

R16

Lobb, Dan (GBR )/Roberts, Damien (RSA )

 

7-6 6-4  

Q

Boye, Maxime (FRA )/Pretzsch, Axel (GER )

 

7-5 7-6  

S

Ketola, Tuomas (FIN )/Tieleman, Laurence (ITA )

 

7-6 6-4 

FR

Manta, Lorenzo (SUI )/N’Goran, Claude (CIV )

 

6-3 3-6 1-6 

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 3

Satellite, 5/26/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Ketola, Tuomas (FIN )

 

6-2 4-6 6-3

R16

Voltchkov, Vladimir (BLR )

 

1-6 6-3 1-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 3

Satellite, 5/26/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Tobias Hildebrand (SWE )

R16

B

 

BYE

Q

Swortwood, Chris (USA )/Turturici, Jamie (USA )

 

7-6 6-3 

S

Givone, Rob (USA )/Kokavec, Bobby (CAN )

 

6-7 7-5 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 4

Satellite, 6/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Peppas, Solon (GRE )

 

6-4 3-6 7-6

R16

Manta, Lorenzo (SUI )

 

5-7 5-7  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Greece 2, Week 4

Satellite, 6/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 8, Partner: Tobias Hildebrand (SWE )

Q

Swortwood, Chris (USA )/Turturici, Jamie (USA )

 

7-5 6-2

S

Ketola, Tuomas (FIN )/Tieleman, Laurence (ITA )

 

3-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Rosmalen, Netherlands

CH, Qualifying Draw, 6/14/1997, O, Grass , Draw: 32

R32

Rueb, Andrew (USA )

   

2-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Flushing Meadow, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 6/29/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Givone, Rob (USA )

   

6-3 6-7 5-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Granby, Canada

CH, Qualifying Draw, 7/5/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Violette, Yannick (CAN )

 

7-5 6-4

R16

Agaev, Emin (CAN )

 

7-6 6-1  

Q

Zimonjic, Nenad (USA )

 

6-2 6-2  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Winnetka, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 7/19/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Dunn, Brian (USA )

 

3-6 6-4 6-3

R16

Givone, Rob (USA )

 

6-7 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Lexington, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 7/26/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Guerrero, Rogelio (MEX )

 

6-3 6-2

R16

Groer, Chris (USA )

 

6-0 6-2  

Q

Zimonjic, Nenad (YUG )

 

3-6 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Lexington, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 7/26/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 4, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

S

Fluitt, Marcus (USA )/Goth, Sven (GER )

 

6-4 6-3

FR

Heuberger, Ivo (SUI )/Strambini, Alexandre (SUI )

 

7-5 7-5

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Indianapolis, U.S.A.

Qualifying Draw, 8/9/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Clark, Ryan (CAN )

 

6-1 6-3

R16

Bryan, Mike (USA )

 

1-6 4-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Indianapolis, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 8/9/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 8, Partner: Raviv Weidenfeld (ISR )

Q

Osswald, Joshua (USA )/Whitesell, Phil (USA )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

San Antonio, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 9/27/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Bryan, Steve (USA )

   

6-7 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

San Antonio, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 9/27/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 4, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

S

Goldstein, Paul (USA )/Witt, David (USA )

 

7-6 4-6 6-1

FR

Iwabuchi, Satoshi (JPN )/Suzuki, Takao (JPN )

 

3-6 5-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

Sedona, U.S.A.

CH, Qualifying Draw, 10/4/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32

R32

Haggard, Chris (RSA )

 

6-3 6-1

R16

Ellwood, Ben (AUS )

 

3-6 7-6 6-2  

Q

Iwabuchi, Satoshi (JPN )

 

6-4 5-7 3-6  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 1

Satellite, 10/14/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Pop, Remy (USA )

 

6-2 6-2

R32

Davidson, James (GBR )

 

6-4 6-4  

R16

Agenor, Ronald (HAI )

 

3-6 5-7  

Entry: Wildcard

U.S.A. 6, Week 1

Satellite, 10/14/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Paul Goldstein (USA )

R32

Criswell, Wynn (USA )/Curtis, Bill (USA )

 

7-5 6-4

R16

Agaev, Emin (CAN )/Niemeyer, Frederic (CAN )

 

3-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 2

Satellite, 10/21/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Burnett, Grady (USA )

 

3-6 6-4 6-4

R32

Harsanyi, Paul (USA )

 

6-2 6-7 6-2  

R16

Aspelin, Simon (SWE )

 

6-2 6-2  

Q

Reichel, Alex (USA )

 

5-7 3-6  

Entry: Wildcard

U.S.A. 6, Week 2

Satellite, 10/21/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Paul Goldstein (USA )

R32

Baratosi, Levente (HUN )/Jaross, Gabor (HUN )

 

6-1 6-4

R16

Davidson, James (GBR )/Liukko, Ville (FIN )

 

6-3 6-4  

Q

Quinney, Mark (USA )/Williams, Dougal (USA )

 

6-3 6-0  

S

Sluiter, Raemon (NED )/Zimonjic, Nenad (YUG )

 

7-6 6-3 

FR

Mahony, Chris (AUS )/Sprengelmeyer, Mitch (USA )

 

6-2 6-2 

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 3

Satellite, 10/28/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Dent, Taylor (USA )

 

5-1 RET

R32

Sato, Hiroyasu (JPN )

 

6-3 7-5  

R16

Zimonjic, Nenad (YUG )

 

5-7 6-4 6-4  

Q

Hill, Michael (AUS )

 

6-3 4-0 RET  

S

Merry, Marc (NED )

 

4-6 6-7  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 3

Satellite, 10/28/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Paul Goldstein (USA )

R32

B

 

BYE

R16

Romero, Yohny (VEN )/Sato, Hiroyasu (JPN )

 

6-3 6-3  

Q

Falbo, John (USA )/Meringoff, Todd (USA )

 

6-3 6-7 6-2

S

Bandermann, Sascha (GER )/Merry, Marc (NED )

 

7-6 3-6 5-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 4

Satellite, 11/4/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

B

 

BYE

R32

Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )

 

6-3 6-4  

R16

Reichel, Alex (USA )

 

6-2 1-6 7-6  

Q

Criswell, Wynn (USA )

 

6-4 2-6 6-2  

S

Hill, Michael (AUS )

 

4-6 6-3 6-3  

FR

Sluiter, Raemon (NED )

 

6-4 3-6 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 6, Week 4

Satellite, 11/4/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Paul Goldstein (USA )

R16

Davidson, James (GBR )/Liukko, Ville (FIN )

 

6-3 6-2  

Q

Kim, Kevin (USA )/Robichaud, Jocelyn (CAN )

 

6-3 2-6 6-4  

S

Aspelin, Simon (SWE )/Tontz, Chris (USA )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 1

Satellite, 11/18/1998, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Moggio, Philippe (COL )

   

6-4 6-2

R32

Popp, Alexander (GER )

   

 6-3 6-3  

R16

Gutierrez-Lima, Javier (MEX )

   

6-2 6-4

Q

Kutanjac, Luka (CRO )

   

1-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 1

Satellite, 11/18/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

R32

Cecek, Kacper (GER )/Gietl, Alexander (GER )

 

6-4 6-4

R16

Criswell, Wynn (USA )/Davidson, James (GBR )

 

6-2 6-4  

Q

Critchley, David (CAN )/Laverdiere, Hugues (CAN )

 

7-5 6-0  

S

Groer, Chris (USA )/Sprengelmeyer, Mitch (USA )

 

5-7 2-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 2

Satellite, 11/25/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Critchley, David (CAN )

   

7-5 6-7 6-4

R32

Pircher, Stefan (ITA )

   

6-2 6-2

R16

Landsberg, Johan (SWE )

   

6-3 4-6 6-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 2

Satellite, 11/25/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

R32

Gutierrez-Lima, Javier (MEX )/Loehr, Jeff (USA )

 

6-3 6-3

R16

Ghidirmic, Eni (ROM )/Martin, Angus (AUS )

 

6-4 6-2  

Q

Cheregi, John (USA )/Donley, Erik (USA )

 

6-4 6-3  

S

Bandermann, Sascha (GER )/Wislsperger, Markus (GER )

 

6-4 7-5 

FR

Aspelin, Simon (SWE )/Groer, Chris (USA )

 

7-6 6-7 4-6 

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 3

Satellite, 12/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

Tallakson, Steve (USA )

 

6-3 6-7 6-3

R32

Davidson, James (GBR )

 

7-5 6-2  

R16

Loehr, Jeff (USA )

 

7-6 7-6  

Q

Cecek, Kacper (GER )

 

6-1 2-6 6-4  

S

Hill, Michael (AUS )

 

6-1 6-7 6-3  

FR

Zib, Tomas (CZE )

 

6-3 4-6 5-7

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 3

Satellite, 12/2/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 32, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

R32

Cheregi, John (USA )/Donley, Erik (USA )

 

6-1 6-3

R16

Berkowitz, Tad (USA )/Weaver, Mark (USA )

 

6-7 6-3 6-4  

Q

Pala, Petr (CZE )/Zib, Tomas (CZE )

 

6-3 7-5  

S

Hamadeh, Ali (LIB )/Landsberg, Johan (SWE )

 

4-6 6-7  

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 4

Satellite, 12/8/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 64

R64

B

 

BYE

R32

Moggio, Philippe   (COL )

 

6-4 6-0  

R16

Berkowitz, Tad (USA )

 

6-2 6-4  

Q

Popp, Alexander (GER )

 

7-6 5-7 6-2  

S

Zib, Tomas (CZE )

 

6-4 6-4  

FR

Aspelin, Simon (SWE )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

U.S.A. 7, Week 4

Satellite, 12/8/1997, O, Hard , Draw: 16, Partner: Eric Taino (USA )

R16

Lobb, Dan (GBR )/Thomas, Sunu (USA )

 

6-3 6-3

Q

Draper, David (GBR )/Guerrero, Rogelio (MEX )

 

W/O

S

Pala, Petr (CZE )/Zib, Tomas (CZE )

 

4-6 4-6

Entry: Direct Acceptance

This site created on
Tuesday, 1st June 2004